Click Fraud

PRIVACY NOTICE to CUSTOMERS

 

ABOUT US

DISCOVER SCOTLAND TOURS LIMITED of Kintyre House, St Andrews Cres, Glasgow Airport, Paisley, Glasgow, PA3 2TQ (“we”, ”our”, “us”,) respect the privacy of our Customers (“you”) and we recognise the need for appropriate protections and management of your personal information.

When we collect and use your personal information and special category data, we are the data controller for the purpose of Data Protection Legislation (defined below).

KEY TERMS

When we refer to Data Protection Legislation we mean the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) (“GDPR”); and any legislation implemented by the UK to give effect to the derogations permitted under the GDPR.

Personal information is information that can be used to identify or contact a specific individual, such as a name, address, telephone number, email address, etc., and also online identifiers and location data such as IP addresses and mobile device IDs.

Special category data means personal information revealing your racial or ethnic origin; political opinions; religious or philosophical beliefs; or trade union membership; genetic data; biometric data; data related to your health or data concerning your sex life or sexual orientation; and criminal convictions or involvement in criminal proceedings.

A data controller is someone who decides why personal data is to be collected and how it will be used and treated.

CONTACT US

If you have any questions regarding the Privacy Notice you can contact us at: Kintyre House, St Andrews Cres, Glasgow Airport, Paisley, Glasgow, PA3 2TQ.

If you are unhappy with how we handle your personal information you can write to us using the contact details noted above; and / or notify the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) (please see: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ for more information).

HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION AND WHY?

INFORMATION

Contact details such as your name, email address, telephone number, and postal address.

WHY WE COLLECT IT

To process your booking and provide you with the requested services. To contact you if there is any change in the tour arrangements (including cancellation)

To provide you with our direct marketing materials by email

To provide you with details of future tours which we think may be of interest to you

LEGAL BASIS

Contract: the processing is necessary for a contract we have with you, or because they have asked you to take specific steps before entering into a contract.

With your prior consent only.

Legitimate Interests

SPECIAL CATEGORY DATA

We do not ask for this; if however you provide it, we will only use it for the purposes it is provided.

EFFECT OF NOT PROVIDING THE INFORMATION

We cannot provide you with the requested services

We cannot provide you with direct marketing materials by email

HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION UP-TO-DATE?

Please contact us at Kintyre House, St Andrews Cres, Glasgow Airport, Paisley, Glasgow, PA3 2TQ as soon as possible after there is any change to your personal details, including your contact details.

DO WE SHARE PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We contract with third party service providers and suppliers to deliver certain services. We are putting data processing agreements in place with each of these providers so that they process your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Notice.

The following third parties may have access to your personal information for the purposes noted below:

  • any other person who is authorised to act on your behalf;
  • regulators, government departments, law enforcement authorities, tax authorities and insurance companies;
  • any relevant dispute resolution body or the courts;
  • persons in connection with any sale, merger, acquisition, disposal, reorganisation or similar change in our business;
  • transport providers in order that they can establish that you have made a booking for the tour and to ensure that a record is kept of passengers embarking and alighting; and
  • com who manage our bookings database.

We will not sell, trade or lease your personal information to others.

COOKIES

Cookies are small amounts of information, which we store on your computer. Unless you have indicated your objection when disclosing your details to us, our system will issue cookies to your computer when you visit the site. Cookies allow us to monitor website traffic, you may set up your computer to reject cookies by following the instructions for disabling cookies available on www.allaboutcookies.org. If you do not wish to receive cookies in the future, please let us know.

 

EUROPEAN ECONOMIC AREA

The data that we collect from you will usually be stored inside the UK or the European Economic Area (EEA).

However, if you live or work outside of the UK or the EEA, we may need to transfer your personal data outside of the UK or the EEA to correspond with you.  Where this applies, we will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy notice.

We also may transfer data outside the UK or the EEA where our service providers host, process, or store data outside the UK or the EEA. Where we do this, we will ensure that the transfer is to a country covered by a decision of the Commission of the European Union or is otherwise made in circumstances where we have put appropriate safeguards in place to protect your data in accordance with the Data Protection Law:

RETENTION OF DATA

We will not hold your personal information for any longer than is necessary for the uses outlined above, unless we are required to keep your personal data longer to comply with the law and any regulatory requirements.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have certain rights under the Data Protection Legislation which can be exercised by contacting us at: Kintyre House, St Andrews Cres, Glasgow Airport, Paisley, Glasgow, PA3 2TQ, including:

  • the right to access the personal data held about you by making a subject access request in accordance with the Data Protection Legislation. We may charge a reasonable fee when a request is manifestly unfounded or excessive;
  • the right to have your personal data rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete;
  • the right to request to have your personal data deleted in certain specific circumstances as set out in the Data Protection Legislation;
  • the right to request to restrict the processing of your personal data in certain specific circumstances as set out in the Data Protection Legislation;
  • the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes or for purposes based on our legitimate interests;
  • the right to ask us to not undergo automated decision making; and
  • where you have provided consent, to request to withdraw such consent at any time.

There are some exceptions to the above rights that are permitted under the data protection legislation.

Please note that if you choose to exercise your rights to have personal data restricted or deleted, then we may not be able to provide you with a full service.

Further details about your rights can be found on the ICO’s website at https://ico.org.uk/.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We may change our privacy policy at any time without having to give you prior notification. Any changes to our privacy policy in the future will be posted to the site and/or, where we think it is appropriate, through e-mail notification.

CONTACT

All comments, queries and requests relating to our use of your information is welcomed and should be addressed to :-

Contact: Customer Services

Address:
Discover Scotland Tours Ltd
Kintyre House
St Andrews Cres
Glasgow Airport
Paisley
Glasgow
PA3 2TQ
E-Mail : tours@discoverscotlandtours.com

Telephone: 0141 887 6777

Highlighted Tours

Highland Lochs, Glens & Castles Shore Excursion
Isle of Skye, The Highlands & Loch Ness 3 Day Tour from Glasgow
Already booked? View tour updates: Pre Tour Info
trip advisor certificate of excellence award 2011 trip advisor certificate of excellence award 2012 trip advisor certificate of excellence award 2013 trip advisor certificate of excellence award 2014 trip advisor certificate of excellence award 2015 trip advisor certificate of excellence award 2016 trip advisor certificate of excellence award 2017 trip advisor certificate of excellence award 2017

Translate »